CLA-2-84:RR:NC:N1:102

Ms. Sandra Welsh
Orbit Irrigation Products, Inc.
845 North Overland Rd.
North Salt Lake, Utah 84054

RE: The tariff classification of brass garden hose quick connect items from China

Dear Ms. Welsh:

In your letter dated July 31, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature and illustrations were submitted along with representative samples.

The items you plan to import are described as brass garden quick connect items. These connectors attach to garden hoses and are designed to accept corresponding connectors and help change hose attachments.

The male/female brass quick connect set, Part Number 58117, female brass quick connect, Part Number 58118, and male brass quick connect, Part Number 58119, are hose fittings that come without a shut-off device.

The brass quick connect set with shut-off, Part Number 58285, which contains male and female ends and the female brass quick connect with shut-off, Part Number 58286, are hose fittings containing a valve mechanism that restricts the flow of water.

The applicable subheading for the brass hose fittings with no shut-off (Part Numbers 58117, 58118 and 58119) will be 7419.99.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of copper. The rate of duty is free.

The applicable subheading for the brass quick connect set with shut-off (Part Number 58285) and the brass female quick connect with shut-off (Part Number 58286), will be 8481.80.1050, HTSUS, which provides for other hand operated valves of copper having a pressure rating under 850 kPa. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division